1. <rt id="lNln9PT"><optgroup id="lNln9PT"></optgroup></rt>

                Watch the Awards
                Ceremony on YouTube

                Contact Us:
                info@

                Announcing 2020 Award Winners

                Toronto, Sept. 29, 2020 — The Canadian Jewish Literary Awards is honouring nine outstanding books for 2020. Now in its sixth year, the Canadian Jewish Literary Awards recognizes and rewards the finest Canadian writing on Jewish themes and subjects.

                Download the press release

                The Awards ceremony will be held online Oct. 25. Sign up for the newsletter to received complete instructions on how to view the ceremonies.

                Fiction Thought/Culture Biography
                History Children/Youth Yiddish
                Scholarship Poetry Holocaust

                Award Winners

                Award Winners 2020

                Fiction: Abraham Boyarsky for Through Shadows Slow (8th House Publishing)

                Jewish Thought and Culture Tanhum Yoreh for Waste Not: A Jewish Environmental Ethic (SUNY Press)

                Biography: Hernan Tesler-Mabé for Mahler¡¯s Forgotten Conductor: Heinz Unger and His Search for Jewish Meaning, 1895¨C1965 (Yale University Press)

                History: Derek Penslar for Theodor Herzl: The Charismatic Leader (Yale University Press)

                Children/Youth: Edeet Ravel for A Boy is Not a Bird (Groundwood Books)

                Yiddish: Ilan Stavans and Josh Lambert, editors for How Yiddish Changed America and How America Changed Yiddish (Restless Books)

                Scholarship: David Novak for Athens and Jerusalem: God, Humans, and Nature (University of Toronto Press

                Poetry: Elana Wolff for Swoon (Guernica Editions)

                Holocaust: Laurent Sagalovitsch for Le Temps des orphelins (Buchet/Chastel)

                Award Winners 2019

                Fiction: Jennifer Robson for The Gown: A Novel of the Royal Wedding (HarperCollins)

                Memoir: Ayelet Tsabari for The Art of Leaving (Harper/Collins)

                Biography: Alexandra Popoff for Vasily Grossman and the Soviet Century (Yale University Press)

                History: Matti Friedman for Spies of No Country: Behind Enemy Lines at the Birth of the Israeli Secret Service (Signal/McClelland & Stewart)

                Children/Youth: Anne Dublin for A Cage Without Bars (Second Story Press)

                Yiddish: Goldie Morgenthaler, translator, for Confessions of a Yiddish Writer and Other Essays by Chava Rosenfarb (McGill-Queen's University Press)

                Scholarship: Michael Kater for Culture in Nazi Germany (Yale University Press)

                Holocaust: Leonard and Edith Ehrlich, Carl S. Ehrlich, editor for Choices Under Duress of the Holocaust: Benjamin Murmelstein and the Fate of Viennese Jewry Volume I: Vienna (Texas Tech University Press)

                Award Winners 2018

                Fiction: Natalie Morrill for The Ghost Keeper (HarperCollins Patrick Crean Editions)

                Memoir/Biography: Kathy Kacer with Jordana Lebowitz for To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A Teen¡¯s Account of a War Criminal Trial (Second Story Press)

                Poetry: Rebecca Păpacaru for The Panic Room (Nightwood Editions)

                Yiddish: Seymour Mayne for In Your Words: Translations from the Yiddish and the Hebrew (Ronald P. Frye & Co)

                Scholarship: Daniel Kupfert Heller for Jabotinsky's Children: Polish Jews and the Rise of Right-Wing Zionism (Princeton University Press)

                History: Pierre Anctil for Histoire des Juifs du Québec (Les éditions du Boréal)

                Holocaust Literature: Max Wallace for In the Name of Humanity: The Secret Deal to End the Holocaust (Allen Lane/PenguinRandom House Canada)

                Children and Youth Fiction: Anne Renaud (author) and Richard Rudnicki (illustrator) for Fania¡¯s Heart (Second Story Press)

                Award Winners 2017

                Fiction: Gary Barwin, for Yiddish for Pirates (Vintage Canada).

                Holocaust Literature: Myrna Goldenberg, editor, for Before All Memory Is Lost: Women's Voices from the Holocaust (Azrieli Foundation)

                Memoir/Biography: Matti Friedman, for Pumpkinflowers: A Soldier's Story (Signal/McClelland & Stewart).

                Children and Youth Fiction: Eva Wiseman, for Another Me (Tundra Books)

                Poetry: Stuart Ross, for A Sparrow Came Down Resplendent (Wolsak & Wynn)

                History: Roger Frie, for Not In My Family: German Memory and Responsibility After the Holocaust (Oxford University Press)

                Yiddish: Rachel Seelig, for Strangers in Berlin: Modern Jewish Literature Between East and West 1919-1933 (University of Michigan Press).

                Jewish Thought and Culture: Chantal Ringuet and G¨¦rard Rabinovitch, editors, for Les r¨¦volutions de Leonard Cohen (Presses de l'Universit¨¦ du Qu¨¦bec).

                Scholarship: Joel Hecker, for The Zohar: Pritzker Edition, Vol 11 (Stanford University Press).

                Award Winners 2016

                Fiction: Sigal Samuel, for The Mystics of Mile End (Freehand Books).

                Holocaust Literature: Agata Tuszyńska, for A Family History of Fear (Knopf Canada)

                Memoir/Biography: Howard Akler, for Men of Action (Coach House Press).

                Children and Youth Fiction: Anne Dublin, for 44 Hours or Strike! (Second Story Press)

                History: Michael Marrus, for Lessons of the Holocaust (University of Toronto Press)

                Yiddish: Helen Mintz, translator, for Vilna, My Vilna: Stories by Abraham Karpinowitz (Syracuse University Press).

                Jewish Thought and Culture: Julia Creet, Sara R. Horowitz and Amira Bojadzija-Dan, editors, for H.G. Adler: Life, Literature, Legacy (Northwestern University Press).

                Scholarship: Sarah Phillips Casteel, for Calypso Jews: Jewishness in the Caribbean Literary Imagination (Columbia University Press).

                Award Winners 2015

                Novel: Nora Gold, for Fields of Exile (Dundurn Press).

                Scholarship: James A. Diamond, for Maimonides and the Shaping of the Jewish Canon (Cambridge University Press).

                Biography/Memoir: Alison Pick, for Between Gods: A Memoir (Doubleday Canada).

                History: Joseph Hodes, for From India to Israel: Identity, Immigration, and the Struggle for Religious Equality (McGill-Queen¡¯s University Press)

                Youth Literature: Suri Rosen, for Playing with Matches (ECW Press)

                Poetry: Robyn Sarah, for My Shoes Are Killing Me (Biblioasis).

                Holocaust Literature: Beverley Chalmers, for Birth, Sex and Abuse: Women's Voices Under Nazi Rule (Grosvenor House)

                Short Fiction: Mireille Silcoff, for Chez l¡¯Arabe (House of Anansi).

                Yiddish: Ruth Panofsky, for The Collected Poems of Miriam Waddington: A Critical Edition (University of Ottawa Press).

                Our Mission

                The Canadian Jewish Literary Awards recognizes the finest books with Jewish themes and subjects by Canadian authors in a variety of genres. It enriches and promotes Canadian Jewish writing and culture, enabling us to better understand our collective past, our shared present, and the world of the future. The Canadian Jewish Literary Awards does more than reward winning authors with a cash prize and a moment in the spotlight. It builds pride, not only in the individuals being honoured, but in the creative achievements that reflect Jewish themes and ideas.

                News

                Celebrating Literature CJN Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Supplement 2016
                Canadian Jewish Literary Awards celebrates writers in virtual ceremony toronto.com, Oct. 22, 2020
                Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Celebrate 2020 Winners in Online Ceremony Oct. 25 Canadian Jewish Record, Oct. 22, 2020
                Jennifer Robson, Ayelet Tsabari among winners for 2019 Canadian Jewish Literary Awards CBC Books, Oct. 30, 2019
                University Of Lethbridge Professor Receives Canadian Jewish Literary Award Alberta Jewish News, Oct. 25, 2019
                2019 Canadian Jewish Literary Awards 49th Shelf, Recommended Reading 2019
                Anne Dublin will receive the Canadian Jewish Literary Award (Youth) 2019 Association of Jewish Libraries – Ontario Chapter
                Book about Her Majesty¡¯s wedding gown wins Jewish Canadian literary award Royal Central, Oct. 8, 2019
                Book about The Queen¡¯s wedding gown wins Canadian Jewish literary award Jewish News (Britain), Oct. 4, 2019
                Winners of the Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Announced Canadian Jewish News, Oct. 3, 2019
                Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Handed Out in Toronto Canadian Jewish News, Oct. 25, 2018
                Canadian Jewish Literary Awards 2018 Winners The Canadian Children's Book Centre, Sept. 26, 2018
                2017 Winners Announced September 27, 2016
                Winners of the 2016 National Jewish Book Awards Announced The Jewish Book Council, Jan. 11, 2017
                Montreal-Born Writer Wins Fiction Prize at Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Canadian Jewish News, Nov. 2, 2016
                Professor Tells a Different Story of Black-Jewish Relations Canadian Jewish News, Oct. 27, 2016
                Sigal Samuel among 2016 Canadian Jewish Literary Award winners Quill & Quire, September 29, 2016
                Sigal Samuel honored with Canadian literary prize Forward, September 28, 2016
                2016 Winners Announced September 27, 2016
                The Canadian Jewish Literary Awards Announces its Return in 2016
                Two Jewish literary awards provide more opportunities March 8, 2016
                Jewish Book Awards carries on under new stewardship October 30, 2015
                Canadian Jewish Literary Awards announces winners October 21, 2015
                Jewish literary awards to go on despite Koffler hiatus May 12, 2015

                Jurors 2020

                Edward Trapunski: Chair, author of three books and winner of an ACTRA Award as best writer.

                Rona Arato: Award winning children's book author and author of 15 books.

                Miriam Borden: Doctoral student in Yiddish at the University of Toronto, an Oral History Fellow at the Yiddish Book Center, and exhibition curator.

                Alain Goldschläger: Director of the Holocaust Literature Research Institute and Professor of French at Western University, and former Chair of The NationaI Task Force for Holocaust Education, Remembrance and Research.

                David Koffman: J. Richard Shiff Chair for the Study of Canadian Jewry at the Koschitzky Centre for Jewish Studies at York University

                Michael Posner: Award-winning author and playwright and former reporter for the Globe and Mail.

                Adam Sol: Author of four books of poetry and one book of essays, How a Poem Moves. He teaches at Victoria College, University of Toronto.

                Award Categories

                Fiction: novels and short story collections with Jewish content.

                Scholarship: books of original research that contribute to Jewish knowledge.

                Biography/Memoir: autobiography, personal memoir or family history The subject must have relevance to the Jewish experience.

                History: non-fiction works about the Jewish historical experience

                Youth Literature: books on a Jewish theme for children or young adults

                Poetry: books of verse including significant Jewish content.

                Holocaust Literature: books concerning the Holocaust including autobiographies, memoirs, academic studies, history and fiction.

                Jewish Thought & Culture: non-fiction works illuminating Jewish thinking, culture, and the Jewish experience.

                Yiddish: books in Yiddish or about Yiddish culture; translations from Yiddish (fiction or non-fiction) also considered.

                The Jury may choose award categories at its discretion, and may elect to forgo awarding a prize in any category if it determines that there is no prize-worthy publication in that category in a given year.

                What is a Jewish Book?

                Canadian Jewish Literary Award Juror Andrea Knight spoke at Tikkun Leil Shavout, May 19, 2018, at the Miles Nadal Jewish Community Centre about what exactly makes a book Jewish

                CJL Awards chairman Edward Trapunski and juror Andrea Knight

                What I’ve learned — and I speak only for myself, not for the whole jury — is that is it possible for a Jewish author to bring a je ne sais quoi, what I would call a Jewish sensibility to her or his writing, regardless of the quantifiable Jewish content. It might be the rhythms of the language, a smattering of Yiddish or Yiddish syntax, a certain sense of humour.

                Download the speech.

                On Jewish writing

                Former Canadian Jewish Literary Award juror Sara Horowitz, professor of literature at Israel And Golda Koschitzky Centre For Jewish Studies At York University, delivered this speech at the Canadian Jewish News Prize for Young Writers awards ceremony, Feb. 10, 2016

                Download the speech.

                Subscribe to our newsletter

                * indicates required

                Privacy: We will only use your email address to send the newsletter

                Benefactors 2016

                Gerald Sheff and Shanitha Kachan Charitable Foundation

                Great Gulf Charitable Foundation

                The ShaRna Foundation

                Judith Ghert, in memory of her parents Frances and Samuel Stein

                Michael Ghert and Sarah Rosenfeld

                Tikkun 18 Foundation

                Supporters 2016

                Sol Hermolin

                Nora Gold

                Lony and Ruth Gropper

                Vivian Felsen

                Michael Hirsh and Kay Rosenfeld

                Penny Rubinoff

                First Narayever Congregation

                UJA Federation Committee for Yiddish

                โป๊กเกอร์ฟรี วิเคราะห์ บอล เอ ฟ เอ โทร ฟี่ วัน นี้| ตกปลาออนไลน์ฟรี วิเคราะห์ราคาบอลไทย| การพนันฟรี วิเคราะห์บอลวันนี้สปอร์ตพลูสปอร์ตแมน| ทดลองใช้ฟรี เชียงใหม่ ดรีม เอฟซี| ทดลองใช้ฟรี หมายเรียก พนันออนไลน์| เติมเงินไทยฟรี พรีเมียร์ลีก 1995| ลุ้นบาท ตาราง คะแนน บอล ล| 2021 เล่นฟรี วิธี แทง บอล macau888| 2021 เล่นฟรี ดู บอล สด เจ 1 วัน นี้| 2021ฟรีบาท ผล บอล สด พร้อม ราคา แบบ มีเสียง ภาษา ไทย| 2021ลงทะเบียนเพื่อส่งเงิน บอลออนไลน์ สดวันนี้ไทย| ข้อเสนอฟรี 2021 ศรีวิทยาปากน้ำ เอฟซี| ข้อเสนอฟรี 2021 ผล บอล เกาหลี ทีม สํารอง| เกมฟรี วิเคราะห์ บอล วัน นี้ step 7m| ลงทะเบียนส่ง 88 ผลบอลสด 888 sbobet| ลงทะเบียนส่ง 88 บอลสดวันนี้ไทยลีก| บาคาร่าฟรี ตาราง คะแนน บอล มาเลเซีย คัพ| สล็อตแมชชีนฟรี ดูบอลสด ซัปโปโร ชิมิสุ| สล็อตแมชชีนฟรี สมัครงานคาสิโน สิงคโปร์| โป๊กเกอร์ฟรี ดู บอล ฟุต ซอ ล ออนไลน์| ตกปลาออนไลน์ฟรี ตาราง คะแนน ฟุตบอล ลีก ตุรกี| การพนันฟรี เรียน สตรี ท ฟุตบอล| การพนันฟรี แนะนำแบล็กแจ็กมือถือ| ทดลองใช้ฟรี เว็บบอลแจกเครดิตฟรี2021| ทดลองใช้ฟรี ตาราง คะแนน ฟุตบอล บราซิล ซี รี่ บี|